Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Pre-school Concert

Miss Liv was ready and excited with the rest of the 110 kiddies !!! They were everywhere :)

Unfortunately, no photo's were allowed as some parents did not want their kids photographed. What is with THAT?? Ok I get child protection, but seriously it would have been a minority of parents who requested no photo's so the rest of us couldn't take any of our little darlings performing *sigh*

So I took photo's after :)
Here is my Princess. Too Cute!
Have a beautiful day,
Love Lisa

Friday, November 23, 2007

Christmas is coming!

ahhhh, love the Christmas season. Mostly ;)

I managed to find one of our christmas trees in the garage today and a box of deco's as well. Put the tree up for the kids to decorate when they got home from school.

I have been a little under the weather and decided to have a power nap on the lounge, when I woke up Miss Liv had decorated the majority of it herself, sooo cute :) Managed to get her to leave the rest till Lilli got home, as I KNEW Lilli wouldn't be very inpressed at all! It is all done now, looks cute. I can't wait till we get the main tree though, A big, messy, yummy smelling real one.

I have taken the plunge and joined flickr so come on over and I would love some friends! LOL! Lots of amazing inspiration to be seen, so make sure you have a coffee and a handfull of chocolate with you :)

I will leave you with a not so perfect photo, which just sums up the day and makes me smile. Of course now I have to find me a proper glass bauble to take a *good photo* one that will be clear without all the bumps, still like the original though.

Love Lisa


Thursday, November 08, 2007

I am back :)

Well I am back and soooo tired and generally feeling crappy, kinda worn out really.

I need a break. I don't think I have ever had one from scrap work, but considering one at the moment. Not a big one, not just droppng everything, just a slow step back for a month or two. And with my bro and family heading over for Christmas I want to spend as much time as I can with them. Especially Miss Ruby.

This is the start of the MASS upload of work I did for Penrith :) there are something like 17 layouts and two BTP all done in under one week, honestly I am a FREAK!

Penrith was Awseome and stressful ( the set up was a total nightmare) and so much fun, and the Dinner was a total hoot, so nice to not worry about kiddies for one night and let my hair down :)

And I ran into so may people/friends :) Love that part!

Lets see there was the beautiful Lusi who I will catch up with again on saturday, and
Ally, Kerry and Nicki, Jane and Emily from S & P, Mishelle and I got to meet Megan ( she was so lovely) and of course Rachel Greig and Simone ( yep play day soon!) and Rebekka Erickson who kept stealing my kindy glitz ( LOL - we were having fun!), and Alison Shearer - you sooo should have come to dinner ;) and the gorgeous Andrea Thompson. PHEW - I am sure I have left someone out and if it was you SORRY I still love you :)

and who could forget the LSBS girls???? Not me!

and I guess as my work was on public display I can FINALLY tell everyone that I am doing some work for acacia papercraft and I am soooo excited :) I am their "REMINICSE" girl, so everytime they release new stuff I get to play! How cool is that??? I am just so EXCITED to part of such an awesome team!

and please never ask me how to use a doodling template!

Love Lisa

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Penrith Here I Come

Some of the work I have done in the pst WEEK! yes I said WEEK! They are for penrith paper arts and will be displayed in the LSBS stand.

Well the year seems to have flown and it doesn't feel like that long ago I was posting about my accident at the last Penrtih Paper Arts!

But Tomorrow I leave for sydney and meet up with the beautiful Shelee ( our hostest with the mostest!) and start getting ready to work/demo my little butt off all weekend. I can't wait to meet Helen at the airport, don't know what I would do without this girlie, certainly wouldn't laugh half as much!

The house is clean, meals are in the freezer and I have even written a list of all the school stuff for Justin. He always does such a fabbo job with the kids if I am away, but with new school etc etc etc I though a note might be helpful!

We are also going out with a bunch of girlies from LSBS and that is sure to be a total hoot. Look our Penrith!
I *should* be getting a decent night sleep tonight, but I am so excited/anxious. Will tell you all about it when I get back ( after I have slept for probably three days!)
Love Lisa

Friday, October 19, 2007

Art Journal

I have been thinking and thinking about staarting an art journal for AGES. I did actually start one about 18 months ago and found it difficult, I was trying to do what I *thought* you did in an art journal!

Anyway I had an epiphany last night! I only have to do what I want to do :) and it feels so good to be experimenting with paints and inks again, chopping photo's and using my own handwriting.
So here are the first two entires

Loved, just sticking my photo's down with paint and stamping over everything, finding "old stuff" to use. hmmmmmmmmmmmm feels good just to create for creating sake.

Happy friday everyone !

Love Lisa


Sunday, October 14, 2007

Think Pink

Well It is done! I have managed to pull together a massive night of scrapping and fun for around 30ish women in the space of three weeks! It was rather busy around here.

I don't know what else to say, we just had an amazing time, and managed to raise around $430 for womens cancers! WHOOOOO HOOOOOO. Look out next year, it is going to be bigger and better! LOL

anyway, my house is a disaster after this week :( so it is tidy up day!

Love Lisa


Tuesday, October 09, 2007

Sharing :)

Life is certainly busy on the creative front at the moment, just the way I like it! So some layouts to share.

Also preparation for my "Girls Night In" is well underway, with 35 ( mostly non scrappers) booked in for friday night!!!!! OMG - the class is organised, so that is a start, but there are a million others things to do! Just hoping to raise as much funds as possible towards womens cancers. I am hosting with a whole heap of other girls from the LSBS forum, there are competitions and pink packs, and possibly a girls night in near YOU, so go and check it out.
Must love you and leave you,
Kids are ready and I am not, for a day out in the sunshine.
Love Lisa

Thursday, September 27, 2007

We are the MARINERS!!!!!!!!

the mighty mighty mariners "la la la la" ( I don't know the rest!)
We have sooo loved the A -league soccer this year, even better with membership passes!
Here are some photo's of the kids before the game on the weekend, so cute! Justin even bought me a mariners shirt at the game, very very cool!
Thanksfully we won, with no help from the Ref, he was shocking! So we are still on top of the table for another week :)
In other news, I feel like my life is going fast forward! It always starts reving up around this time, classes, step by steps, DT stuff and a new spot with a wholesaler, not sure if I am allowed to spill who yet - better find out huh! Lots of fun, but not much housework done!
Poor Liv was finally diagnosed with asthma this week, so we are on ventoin and are going to an asthma clinic next week for assesment and a treatment plan :( Oh well, least I know why she has been coughing for three months!

anyway, hope this makes you happy Kerryn, updated just for YOU!

Love Lisa


Monday, September 17, 2007

another monday

The weekend just goes toooo quick. Kids are back to school and there is one hundred things to do around the house, but I can't be bothered to do any of them!

Kris ( my little bro) rang last night from London, nice to have a chat and a laugh ( and a talk to ruby). He is busy with Muso stuff, which it totally cool, you can check out his stuff here . Very groovey and lots of good reveiws etc etc etc, and plus he is my brother so he HAS to be cool! and if you thought I was naughty ( esp at bingo) Kris would be annoying everyone sooooooo much worse! He is the master at being funny/annoying when people are trying to be serious! LOVE IT!

Can't wait till they get here for Christmas. They will be here for my birthday so I am stoked! Also for Ruby's Third birthday, so I am planning a little party for the birthday girl! **YAY**

um, what else????

We went to "hardly normal" aka Harvey Norman and bought a new oven, rangehood and dishwasher today! Very very excited as the oven in this house doesn't even work and it has been sooooo frustrating. So bring on chrissy cause I will be ready!

Sharing another photo ( of the girls again) looking cute, lilli being serious about having her photo taken and smiling and Liv being silly ( whish of course is normal!) Playing again in photoshop, thanks to Michelle for the chllenges over at LSBS

Saturday, September 15, 2007


LOL - well if you have been at the LSBS cybercrop over the weekend, you will know why this one little word is sooooooo funny!

I played bingo, but I didn't register, and didn't have words, just kept jumping in the thread and yelling "BINGO" then if that wasn't funny enough ( for me anyway) I decided that the chat thread needed a bit of bingo action! LOrdy I was cracking myself up, sitting in front of the computer spitting over the screen.

Poor Kerryn was having an asthma attack from laughing, but that is her fault cause she totally encouraged me :)

Anyway, you still have till monday night to upload for any of the challenges, Cath has some awesome prizes and if you are a newby tell them Lisa sent ya! cause then we might both get a prize! LOL!

So another photo, didn't take any today, too tired and I also spent half of it having coffee with mum and A. Sylv , belle and yaz. Lots of FUN! Nothing like bacon and eggs at 11am for brekie.

This one is of Liv, just like it really???? Not so sure why, started playing with lighting effects in photoshop and I am loving it :)
Anyway, off to cause havoc and yell some more BINGO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, September 13, 2007

The quest for better photography

Its such a mix isn't it, good light, great subject, decent camera, perfect spot, perfect moment, aquick click and a bit of editing in photoshop :) all that has to line up right for a great photo.

Phew ... no wonder I take heaps to get one good shot.

So I have set myself a goal one great photo a day! It makes me play with my camera, look for different things and keep working out the photoshop beast! LOL

So this is my effort today, my GORGEOUS girl Lilliana. No bad, not perfect but not bad! Will see how I go tomorrow - I think Jere is going to be the hard challenge!

Take Care


Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Ruby Girl

This is a post for my gorgeous neice RUBY!!!!!!!!

Love you baby girl ( actually big girl) can't wait till you are here at christmas.

Lovey is soooooo excited, so are we.

yep, been tagged yonks ago by tash ( who should be in my links but isn't) will sort that out shortly! So I am a rockin girl blogger! AWESOME Now I have to tag five people, so they are Helen, PT, AT, CAth ( would you update pleeeease) and um Celeste, though she has probably been tagged already. So my lovies you just need to copy the blinkie thingy and tag another 5 rockin girl bloggers!

Sunday, September 09, 2007

copyright issues :(

A little share before I start! This is the gorgeous album I taught recently for Cath at the LSBS Retreat, cute hey?? It is sitting proudly on my mantle and it makes my smile everytime I lok at it! Onto the other stuff .........

**sigh** I can never understand why people CHOOSE to use someone elses work and pass it as their own, it always makes me mad and some times even a little cranky ( some times a lot!)

Not to long ago an "unnamed site" decided it would be smart to copy and paste a number of my step by step projects that I had designed exclusivly for LSBS they even had used the pictures of my children for goodness sake! Talk about cranky! Thankfully that was all sorted rather quickly ( as is what happens when legal action is threatened), and I have gone on my merry little way, not thinking that it would happen again. I am no Ali Edwards.

So I was suprised to find something else today that looks remarkably like my work, on another site. There is no reference to where they got their inspiration, and that is all I want, someone to write a little line " inspiration for this project is from ........" It is the polite thing don't you think?? It is only the outside of the project that is the same, but the inside is quite similar to a very very good friend of mines work. **another sigh** I just don't know, where is the line?? Why is it so hard to credit the original artist?

anyway, onto happier things!

WE had an awesome time with our friends tosay after church, we were meant to be going on a picnic but ut was raining so we ended up with 23 people for lunch at our house! 13 kids!! OMGoodness we had fun, sitting infront of the fire, laughing and carrying on, everyone left at about 6.30pm so I guess you could say the afternoon was a sucess!

anyway, hope you all had a good one!

Love Lisa

Thursday, September 06, 2007

almost friday

**YAY** So close to the weekend you can almost taste it!

We are hangning around the house all day on saturday andthen mum and dad are going to mind the kids so we can go and see the new "bourne" movie, looking forward to that.

In other news, we had an AMAZING parent teacher interview with Jere's new teacher, Mrs Stacey. Where to begin ..... I have never felt more welcome in a class room. Mrs Stacey took well over an hour with us and included Jere in the interview, some really positive things are happening because of the interview, and as a mum I could not be happier.

Quite a few people were annoyed that we changed schools, but honestly I am so THANKFUL that we took a very scary plunge :)

I am also going to be involved in getting a year five blog up and running and I am soooo excited about that.

I have been so busy creatively! Love that the mojo is flowing, some I can share, some not! You will see them in an upcoming mag!

One Traditional, two digi.

For full info you can check them out at LBSB

Thats all for now, I have more layouts to share, but I will do that another day.

Love Lisa

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

my baby

Well when I look at this photo she is my baby! She may be four and a half, but it feels like yesterday she was born.

This is a quite normal look in the morning, cuddling a "friend" and just wanting "mama" ( love that she still calls me mama). But she is growing up soooooo quickly *sigh*

She even helped dad clear all the crap out of the front gardens all morning today, and she is reading her preschool homereaders *another sigh* too big too soon :(

Anyway, on a happy note ....... we are in ! the new house that is ! and it feels sooooooo good. Still unorganised, but just like home already :) Good stuff.

have a good one,

Love Lisa

Wednesday, August 22, 2007

LSBS Retreat

There is so much to tell you! Since last post I have bought a new house, living currently at mums till it is ready ( this friday), kids have changed schools, justin has been in the states etc etc etc etc

BUT the most bestest ever part was the LSBS retreat, SERIOUSLY the most fun a girl can have in a weekend.

There is so much to say, and so many photo's to download :)

So a quick round up.

Thanks to Cath for organising everything and being the best DT boss ever!

Thanks to Helen and Celeste for keeping me laughing all weekend you are just the most gorgeous girls and I feel so lucky to call you my friends.

To Relsi a fellow "softie" - love you darl

To Nicrus, you are such a beautiful chickie, thanks for being there when I needed a little therapy.

Shan, you are such a beautiful heart

PT - I just love you babe, things will get better I promise.

Altered (Nic) and Karen - loved meeting the both of you, you are so booked on my table next year ;)

Alison Shearer - thanks so much for making the teaching in an unusual situation fun rather than stressful! You ROCK!

I soooo can't name everyone :( It was just such a wonderful weekend and I can't wait till nest year already :)

Photo is of Helen, Celeste and myself muching around with the self timer on my camera, Just makes me laugh!

Have a good one.

Lots of love

Wednesday, June 13, 2007

The Rain Came Down!

Well you would probably have to living under a rock if you didn't realise that the Central coast and Hunter region were hit with a massive storm over the weekend ! We are talking 100 km winds and also the yearly rainful in just two days. It was unbelievable.

We were so lucky, houses in our street wern't as lucky, plenty flooded and plenty without power. We were also very very lucky to get our kids out of school at about 2.30pm, by 3pm you couldn't get to them and plenty of them had to stay the night :(

But life goes on and as everyone starts to assess the damage and tidy up the sun is shining today :) The kids are back at school and life just keeps going. I am so saddened by the families who have lost loved ones in this tradgedy, I can't even imagine how they must be feeling.

I will leave you with photo's in and around our streets, the blue fence is Livinia's preschool and yes that is the LAKE right up to their door !

I uploaded my photo's via photobucket for the first time, can't say I like how it has made each a new post - but can't be bothered fiddling now!

Stay safe,

Love Lisa

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Wednesday, May 23, 2007

cause I want to share!

Having more fun, learning more stuff :) Nothing is perfect, but really who wants it to be anyway?? Love my super girl.

Monday, May 21, 2007


This is what I got up to at 5.30 this morning! I Love these photo's of my boys, I have scrapped them before and will probably will again. Digi Kit is by KSK designs available at LSBS .

Thats all - just wanted to share :)

Love Lisa

Sunday, May 20, 2007

the watagans and another hospital visit!

WE are back, a little grotty but happy :)
I never ever thought I would enjoy camping, always thought of myself as a five star kinda girl - but I LOVED it! Planning on buying our own camper trailer now!
But of course it wouldn't be us without one trip to the hospital now would it?
So imagine , we arrive at the watagans with about 1 hour of light left, we get the trailer up and dinner cooked - the kids are excited because they get to sleep in their sleeping bags and they want to go to bed ( SHOCK) - thats cool with us, we get them all cozy and sit outside under the stars and enjoy a bottle of red ! yummy!
Kids are playing and chattering when we hear a goodness almighty scream and a "Don't Jere" and that horrible crying when you know something is wrong. WE rush in Liv is screaming and covering her eye - Jere is yelling "it wasn't me"
I put a blankie around her and cuddle her and try to look at her eye and she is screaming to "get the thing out" I knew she has scratched it ( or actually Jere had), but couldn't tell how bad, and not to mention by this stage we had finished the bottle of wine :( She fell asleep crying an we hoped for the best. ALAS, at 11pm she woke screaming and we knew she had to go to the hospital, justin bundled her up and took screaming child to car. Then returned 15 minutes later cause there was no visibility.
She fell back asleep and Justin took her to the hopital at abut 8am in the morning. i was left to entertain two children while it was pouring outside and I was so worried about Liv - we played a thousand games of UNO listened to my i-pod and drank cups of tea!

Liv returned about midday sporting a rather funky patch and some eye drops to stop here eye getting infected. She is great now just not to keen on the drops!
I will leave you with a piccy of her when she got back to camp!
Love Lisa

Tuesday, May 15, 2007

I got an IPOD!

LOL - I love mothers day! yep got myself an ipod ( actually J and the kids did) and we got one for mum as well and she was totally stoked!

That was probably the best part of mothers day - or mayby the 18 under fives I took for kiddies church :) crazy stuff

the rest of mothers day was spent ferrying to and from the hospital as dad has ANOTHER BLOODY DVT, and one in his lung ( they found that today) - he is in good spirits we just want him well again. I HATE hospitals.

J had his birthday, but spent the most of it working ( YUKKY) and is still working at the moment, waiting for an 11pm conference call. The life of an IBM preject executive - hmmmmm. Did I say he was up at 4.30am this morning answering emails. WE bought him a mariners jersey and he was very very pleased.

We are off camping this weekend and I can't tell you how much I need to be away from my phone and dare I say it the computer ( actually J needs it more than me) Going to be great, just scared of going to the toilet in the middle of the night and leeches! LOL!

Oh and Yas and Ben had another beautiful Boy, they called him Beau Bradley - very very cute. Congrats guys!

I **LOVE** this photo of my boys goofing off! there are a whole heap in a series. Layout created in photoshop and Digi elements all from two peas. Noice and easy one :)

Do you think me blog needs an overhaul, what about a pretty banner - sounds like a plan. Might have to get some hints from my wonderful, talanted muso/web designer brother LOL! "Oh Kris ................."

Love Lisa

Wednesday, May 02, 2007

tagged :)

By the Gorgeous Celeste and Sandie !

So here goes:

Each player starts with 7 random facts/habits about themselves. People who are tagged need to write on their own blog about their seven things, as well as these rules. At the end of your blog, you need to choose 7 people to get tagged and list their names. Don’t forget to leave them a comment telling them that they have been tagged and to read your blog!

1. We have lived in Waaaaay to many houses! we are currently in our fourth house that we ( actually the bank) owns. We tend to move every 18 months to two years. I think we may be gypseys.

2. My mum is Welsh and I have inherrited (SP?) a few weird sayings from her. Which I didn't know were weird till I married hubby!

3. I am an obsessive reader and can't put a book down, I tend to go through novels like magazines usually three a week at the moment.

4. I once had a moment of road rage in our school park ! She was a known offender of car park danger - so that is how I justify it, it was really lovely seeing me honk my horn and carry on - especially as my kiddies go to a christian school ! LOL!

5. My favourite place in the world is the beach followed by the hunter valley wineries and if I could have them both together i would be in total Bliss!

6.I hate mess, which is really funny, cause I am a messy person by nature? go figure?

7. I find it really hard to have "down time" - perhaps I am hyperactive. I need to always be doign something.

Phew! I am not tagging anyone, cause I think everyone I know has been tagged?????

Thanks Celeste and Sandie for getting me back blogging - i will leave you with a layout of my boy, using the gorgeous piggy tales paper from LSBS

Oh - before I go - I am going to buy an IPOD - but am totally confused? Do I just need a shuffly for running, or do I need a nano and If I need a nano what one??? PLease someone help me :)
Love Lisa

Tuesday, April 03, 2007

LSBS "Little Book of Big Memories"

Have you started yet??? If not or you don't know what all the fuss is about check out LSBS and while you are there you might want to check out all the sneaky stuff us Dt girls have been up too!

We wanted to surprise Cath with something special for the site, so we came up with some cool holiday ideas and projects for big kids and little kids! Just to say thanks for being so wonderful over a period of yuk for the whole DT ( and Cath) - We LOVE you Cath!

Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Liv turns four

This is my baby, can you see her? No I can't either cause she is a BIG FOUR YEAR OLD! Boo Hoo! She was so stoked with herself and when she woke up just kept saying "I'm four, I not a little girl anymore I am a big girl" so chuffed with herself - didn't even think of pressies till we reminded her!

We celebrated her birthday with lunch and ice cream at Mum and Dads, and as you can see she enjoyed herself completly. Check out the dodgy face paint by your truly!

There is some cool stuff happening over at LSBS over the weekend, as usual Cath won't say what it is but i know it starts with an online party @ 7.30pm. Should be fun!

Hope your all having a lovely day.

Love Lisa

Friday, March 16, 2007

digi mad !

Yep, thats what I have become DIGI MAD I personally think it is such a good thing to stretch yourself and try something perhaps you arn't very confident with. I am having fun, learning a whole heap about Photoshop LOL! and really enjoying the process, I have so much to learn and I find myself wanting to know everything straight away!

The above layout is again using the awesome crazy cat studios "be mine" digital elements from the CD of the same name ( of course!). It is super simple, just a photo collage onto one of the beautiful papers ( which I fiddled with to get the colour I wanted!), add the white journalling (which has already been done for you!) one more layer to add the "distressing" and finish with a little journalling. Too SWEET!

BTW - the day we actually spent down at the haven was so much fun! There was even a SHARK ALARM, at the main beach, and no one could go in the water for about an hour while the choppers and life savers in their boat chased it out to sea! I havn't heard a shark alarm in years! We were calling the kids "shark bait" LOL - as we wern't at the main beach we let them keep paddling but only up to their knees!

So tomorrow is miss Liv's birthday and she will be getting a nintendo DS - yes I know that is a big pressie ( or perhaps expensive!) for a four year old, BUT - the big kids got them for christmas and I thought she wouldn't be old enough for one. Well, she is amazing at it, and that's all she wants - so that's all she's getting! third kids are sooooooo quick!

anyway, have a beautiful weekend.

Love Lisa

Thursday, March 15, 2007


Well what more can you say? Bad photo (taken indoors at night!) but you get the general idea.

Poor Lilli accidently got hit in the eye with her brothers cricket bat, and it wasn't pretty! It looked even worse the following day, her eye swelled up so badly she sould hardly open it. But she still wanted to go to school because it was crazy hair day!

Her friends at school were so sweet and soooooo concerned for her! Love that she has great friends. I made sure I spoke to her teacher, I was worried they might report me to DOC's! LOL her teacher just laughed at me! I am just thankful there were no stitches involved!

Weekend is almost here and I can't wait! Liv will be turning FOUR! OMGoodness that has gone all to quick.

Gotta Run,

Love Lisa

Tuesday, March 06, 2007

Something exciting :)

I am so excited! Can you guess why? no? LOL?

I am soooo excited cause my gorgeous friend Tracy Watson has asked my to be part of the crazy cat studios creative team for their AWESOME digi CD's.

So this is my first layout using the "year in reveiw" CD, it is a total cheat, cause most of the work was already done! I just added my photo and a few other elements and it was done! Too cool, there is of course other templates to use (heaps of them) and also papers and embellishments if you like to do digi from scratch - very very good stuff :)

What else? Well I spent THREE HOURS tidying my boy's room today, I threw out two garbage bags full of junk and will be giving away two of clothes. But it looks so nice and clean - wonder how long that will last???

SO what you up to this weekend? LSBS will be hosting another awesome cybercrop with heaps of competitions, chat, bingo and lots of fun. So come on over.

Thats all for today, hope your having a good one :)

Love Lisa

Tuesday, February 27, 2007

I've been creating :)

So, i didn't quite make the seven day challenge to blog everyday? But I have been blogging so at least that is better than not at all.

I HAVE been creating though, seems I am finally in the swing of things again which is really nice.

WE all went to the dentist yesterday which was POOEY. I didn't have to have anything done for a change but poor Lil has to go back and have some work done on one of her "big girl" molars, I feel sick at the thought of it. She has some kind of weird "enamalation" it is cause by her tooth not forming correctly in her gum, probably from a high temp or something. Anyway it isn't good and ther have to drill it away and cover her tooth with silver until she is old enough for a crown.

I still have memories of work I had to have done as a young child and I am going to be hard pressed to keep it together for Lilli - anyone know some good bribes????

Still house hunting, we found a beeautful house on the weeked and are waiting to here back from the owners who are being PAINFUL with regards to negotiation - I think they think they are playing hardball, they havn't met Justin yet!

Anyway, Liv is having a tantrum beside me cause I gave her hand a smack ( she keeps pressing the esc key ) Better go and give her some loving!

Love Lisa

Thursday, February 22, 2007

Yukky Toilets :(

LOL - the joys of house hunting! No we arn't moving yet, we might not even move but we are looking for another house for an investment ( or perhaps to live in! ).

I went to inspect a house today, hmmmmm, the agent said "it may be a little messy, they didn't tidy it before they left this morning" Well that has got to be the BIGGEST understatement of the year so far. It was a PIGSTYE, I am not talking a little messy it was disgusting. The worst part was the toilets ( all three of them) with big poo "sliders" on all of them - EWWWWW to much info?????? I wanted to vomit. LOL - needless to say there will be no offers from us on that one!

Had the pleasure of visiting on of my best mate jackie today, some people are just so genuine and so real it is a joy to be around them, that is Jac. Love her to bits.

Hope your day has been great! off to get my little sweeties to bed.

Love Lisa

**BTW** I have starting spreading a little "warm and fuzzies" around my friends blods, so if you get a strange "I love you post" it's just me ! LOL

Wednesday, February 21, 2007

I can't think of a clever title!

LOL - I guess that is what happens when you start blogging every day ;)

Another day, girls went to dancing this arvo - thankfully no tears from Lilli and Liv shook her booty again.

Jere is off to camp tomorrow and he is so excitied and I am just trying to work out how to get three kids to three different destinations all at the same time, without Lilli melting down cause Jere won't be at school :( Should be interesting.

There is really nothing else exciting going on here today? House semi tidy, dinner cooked, kids tired and happy??????

I will leave you with some piccy's with my mum and dad and the kids.

Love Lisa

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

My baby

My cheeky baby - Livinia. She is turing four in march and I just can't believe how big she is, I am excited and sad all at the same time.

We spent a lovely day together today, playing at the park, swimming in our pool and just hanging out. Although I spend most days with her, I don't "hang out" with her much :(. She is easy ( well if you let her lose on nick Jr and give her free time on your computer!) and just kind of plods through the day.

I was getting really frustrated with her only wanting to be on the computer - and let me tell you this three year old can do amazing things! She logs into nick jnr, navigates all the games, types her name ( well LIV anyway) and also likes to delete my emails or open up paint on her own and have a draw. Hmmmmmmmm.

So today we played. I even dragged her toys down to my scrap area. She doesn't play with any of her toys till the big kids get home, so it was nice to see her play on her own and she was nice and close so we chatted about silly things. LIke animals and what words start with what letters etc etc etc. she even told be she loves me more than a porcipine (SP?) LOVE LOVE LOVE HER.

Well I am waiting for Justin to get home so we can go to a local park by the water for a picnic dinner and a wind down. NICE STUFF.

Hope today is treating you well??????

Love Lisa

Monday, February 19, 2007

out of the mouths of babes!

Hi there people!

Well today really the same as any other with a drama thrown in, but if you have read this blog for any length of time - that seems to be my life!

Off to the optometrist for a checkup cause she was concerned with some spots on my eyes, spots still there and she thinks there is more :( on the spot she gets me into the eye specialists and they squish me in. You know that feeling you get when a doctor gets you into a specialist's office the SAME DAY, when normal people can't get in for 6 weeks??? Hmmmmmm...... but to cut a long story short, my eyes are fine and the iritis is a past case and not active which is just fantastic! still have to keep a watch ( ha!) but it is great news.

My beautiful Liv, is such a funny girl. We were putting htem to bed tonight and I asked her about "christians" and I specifically asked her " who do christian's love??" her answer "apples!" ROFL - justin and I were serisouly laughing. Thankfully Lilli set the record straight ;)

So then we started talking about God and Jesus, and asked Livinia "is God in your heart??" and suddenly it struck me that although she answers Yes, she hasn't ever said the Prayer. And if you are a Christain you know what I am talking about!

So we ask her "do you want to pray to Jesus to come and live in your heart?" and she said yes, and I thought I was going to cry and so sweetly she repeated Justins prayer, and that was that. Sooooooooo good, I am still smiling. Such a beautiful thing.

Hmmm, nothing much else. Mum is getting better. I had some wonderful news from a friend today, that made me cry with JOY. Love that. And I know you are reading this special friend and i love you too! :)

Thats enough love for tonight!


Sunday, February 18, 2007

still here !

Ok - I admit totally budget photo! But these cards are in this months "simply stamping and papercraft" and they are on the front cover and they are featured in a section with my bestest buddy Helen! Love that. LOL - I did a sneaky I sent her cards in without her knowing! LOL - she is soooo talented, and so humble, I think she has no idea how talented she is, so I set myself to get her published and the very first stuff I sent in was accepted! LOL very very good stuff :)

So I went to what I thought was my last shift at work, then decided if I could just work one day a week and the occassional sunday, I would be fine. And guess what- It was and I will be working one day a week, which is just awesome for my scrap stash ( and Caths shop!) and I get to rest one day a week whish is awesome for my body!

Talking about my body, I ran into someone today that teaches pole dancing! Yepm, I was very very intrigued and think I might even give it a go! LOL I have a dance background ( taught for a couple of years) and this sounds fun and it isn't hard on your joints and I bet it is bloody funny as well, so I will let you know!

Phew, and I thought I would have nothing to say every day!

Love Lisa